CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 892692
6110.90.0082
Ms. Roslyn Rice
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052
RE: The tariff classification of knit silk garments from China.
Dear Ms. Rice:
In your letter dated November 8, 1993, you requested a
classification ruling.
You have submitted five samples. Style 8035 is a woman's
turtle neck pullover of 100% knit silk material. The item
features long sleeves, rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom.
Style 1476 is a woman's long sleeved undershirt. The
translucent fabric is 100% finely knit silk. The garment
features a crew neck, rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom.
Style 1434 is a woman's short sleeved undershirt. The
translucent fabric is 100% finely knit silk. The garment
features a scooped neck, hemmed bottom and sleeve openings.
Style 1509 is a man's long sleeved undershirt. The
translucent fabric is 100% finely knit silk. The garment
features a crew neck, rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom.
Style 8033 is a man's turtle neck pullover of 100% knit silk
material. The item features long sleeves, rib knit cuffs and a
hemmed bottom. Style 1277 is identical, except that it is
imported in tall men's sizes.
The applicable subheading for style 8035 will be
6110.90.0082, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, and
waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of
other textile materials: other: other: of silk: containing over
70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: women's or
girls'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 1476 and 1434 will be
6109.90.2020, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank
tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile
materials: other, women's or girls': containing over 70 percent
by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 17
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 1509 will be
6109.90.2010, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank
tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile
materials: other, men's or boys': containing over 70 percent by
weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 17 percent
ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 8033 and 1277 will be
6110.90.0080, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers,
sweatshirts, and waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted
or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: of silk:
containing over 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk
waste: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport