CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 892793

Ms. Dawne M. Pezzuco
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of nylon monofilament, metal earring backs and metal clasps from China.

Dear Ms. Pezzuco:

In your letter of November 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on nylon monofilament, metal earring backs and metal clasps.

You have submitted twelve samples with your request. They are:

1. Three metal bar-type clasps used with brooches.

2. Four metal clip-on earring backs.

3. Four metal barrel-type clasps to be used with necklaces.

4. 100% nylon monofilament - 400 inches to a polybag.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 1. and 3. will be 8308.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Clasps...of base metal...Other, including parts: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 2. will be 7117.19.50, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: of base metal...Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

- 2 -

The applicable subheading for item number 4. (assuming the monofilament is of 67 decitex or more and of which no crosssectional dimension exceeds 1 mm), will be 5404.10.8020, HTS, which provides for Synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm; strips and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: Monofilament: Other: Other...Other: Of nylon or other polyamides. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport