CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 892963

Mr. Matthew Englesbe
Hoffmann-LaRoche Inc.
340 Kingsland Street
Nutley, New Jersey 07110-1199

RE: The tariff classification of Bumetanide (CAS-28395-03-1), in bulk form, from England

Dear Mr. Englesbe:

In your letter dated December 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question, Bumetanide, is a diuretic drug. The applicable subheading for Bumetanide, in bulk form, will be 2935.00.5700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other: drugs: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport