CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 893039
Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614
RE: The tariff classification of abrasive pad from Italy.
Dear Ms. Ehme:
This is in response to your request for a tariff
classification ruling, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores
Corp., dated December 2, 1993.
The submitted sample is a scouring pad which you state is
composed of a poly amidic fibers, acrylic resins, urea, and quartz.
The Customs laboratory has confirmed that the product is
composed of non-woven fibers with quartz abrasive affixed
throughout.
The provision applicable to the scouring pads will be
subheading 6805.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for natural or artificial abrasive
powder or grain, on a base of other materials: other. The rate of
duty will be free.
You have stated your belief that this item should be
classified
under HTS 6805.30.1000. That provision only covers items which are
imported in the form of sheets belts, strips, disks, sleeves or
similar forms. Since your product is a pad, it is properly
classified under HTS 6805.30.50.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport