CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 893553
Ms. Lisa Perdichizzi
Perdichizzi Ltd.
7313 C. Parkwood Circle
Dublin, CA 94568
RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweater from Jordan.
Dear Ms. Perdichizzi:
In your letter dated December 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #71, is a man's sweater manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent wool. The outer surface of the sweater is constructed with fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round rib-knit neckline, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit waistband.
This office cannot issue a ruling on any other style for which a sample has not been submitted.
The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...,knitted..., of man-made fibers, other..., sweaters, men's. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.
Style #71 falls within textile category designation 645 . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jordan are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport