CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 893802

Mr. Frank Gavin
Heraeus Votsch
USA Sales & Marketing Office
334 State Street, Suite 106
Los Altos, CA 94022-2815

RE: The tariff classification of a tunnel test system for printed circuit boards from Germany.

Dear Mr. Gavin:

In your letter dated January 3, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature describes an In-Line Tunnel Test System for 100% function testing of printed circuit boards under extreme temperatures. A moving belt transport system leads the specimens into a test tunnel. The components are transported in test specimen carriers with special holders. To acquire information before and during temperature stress for comparison purposes, there are several contacting/measuring stations integrated before and throughout isolated temperature zones in the continuous tunnel.

The contacting stations consist of a contacting head with spring pins, basic housing with signal converter and a connection terminal to an EDP system. Signals or supply voltages are applied via interfaces such as plugs. At the unloading station, faulty boards are removed in accordance with information received during the tests. All measuring data and process parameters are stored in the master computer for evaluation and logging. The software and computer hardware will be added in the U.S. by the customer.

The applicable subheading for the In-Line Tunnel Test System will be 9030.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities without a recording device. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport