CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 893818
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of D-Histidine HCl H2O (CAS No. 6341-24-8), a pharmaceutical intermediate, from Japan.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated December 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for D-Histidine HCl H2O, in bulk will be 2933.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts:... compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure:...Other:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
This product is listed in the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed., Vol. 1, on page 163. Accordingly, importations may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substances Control Act (Pub.Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the
Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, SW
Washington, D.C. 20460
[telephone (TSCA Hotline): 202 554-1404]
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
2
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport