CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-893863
Mr. Ferdinand Vazquez
R.E. Delgado, Inc.
P.O. Box 5628
San Juan, PR 00902-5628
RE: The tariff classification of baby strollers from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Vazquez:
In your undated letter to the U.S. Customs Service you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature.
The imported merchandise is five models of baby strollers, as follows:
Model CM-830 has powder coating steel tubes and a two way handle. This model measures 35 inches by 18-1/2 inches by 37-1/2 inches.
Model CM-831 has powder coating steel tubes and a two way handle. This model measures 35 inches by 18-1/2 inches by 37-1/2 inches.
Model CM-832 has powder coating steel tubes and a two way handle. This model measures 35 inches by 18-1/2 inches by 37-1/2 inches.
Model CM-833 baby buggy features three available positions. This model measures 32 inches by 18-3/4 inches by 40-3/4 inches.
Model CM-835 has a two way handle. This model measures 48-1/2 inches by 20 inches by 37-1/2 inches.
The literature shows all of the baby strollers have eight wheels, a handlebar and a canopy.
The applicable subheading for the models CM-830, CM-831, CM-832, CM-833 and CM-835 will be 8715.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for baby carriages (including strollers). The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport