CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 893955
Ms. Sandra Kutz
World Commerce Systems, Ltd.
P.O. Box 66593
O'Hare Field
Chicago, Illinois 60666
RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from India.
Dear Ms. Kutz:
In your letter dated January 13, 1994, on behalf of Majestic
Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a scarf measuring approximately 16 X
54 inches, consisting of woven nylon fabric.
The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.30.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the
like: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent
ad valorem.
The scarf falls within textile category designation 659.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport