CLA-2-229:S:N:N7:229-894046
Mr. Dilip Dadhich
ALKAY TEXAS INC.
5800 Hollister, Suite 1805
Houston, TX 77040
RE: The tariff classification of R Salt (CAS No. 148-75-4), Neville Winther's Acid (CAS No. 84-87-7), G Salt (CAS No. 118-32-1), Schaeffer's Salt (CAS No. 93-01-6) and Naphthionic Acid (CAS No. 84-86-6) from India.
Dear Mr. Dadhich:
In your letter dated January 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products in question, described as various salts and acids, are dye intermediates. The products listed are R Salt (Common Name: 2-Naphthol-3, 6-disulfonic acid; CAS Registry Name: 6-Hydroxy-2, 7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid), Neville Winther's Acid (Common Name: 1-Naphthol-4-sulfonic acid; CAS Registry Name: 4-Hydroxy-1-naphthalenesulfonic acid), G Salt (Common Name: 2-Naphthol-6, 8-disulfonic acid; CAS Registry Name: 7-Hydroxy-1, 3-naphthalenedisulfonic acid), Schaeffer's Salt (Common Name: 2-Naphthol-6-sulfonic acid; CAS Registry Name: 6-Hydroxy-2-naphthalenesulfonic acid) and Naphthionic Acid (Common Name: 1-Naphthylamine-4-sulfonic acid; CAS Registry Name: 4-Amino-1-naphthalenesulfonic Acid).
The applicable subheading for the R Salt will be 2908.20.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol alcohols:...Derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and esters:...3, 6-Dihydroxy-2, 7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Neville Winther's Acid will be 2908.20.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol alcohols:...Derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts or esters:...4-Hydroxy-naphthalenesulfonic acid (1-Naphthol-4-sulfonic acid). The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for G Salt and Schaeffer's Salt will be 2908.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol alcohols:...Derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and esters:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram + 19.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Naphthionic Acid will be 2921.45.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds:...Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof:...Other:...Other: ...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 cents per kilogram + 18.8 percent ad valorem.
These products are listed in the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed., Vol. 1. According-ly, importations may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the
Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, SE
Washington, DC 20460
[telephone (TSCA Hotline): 202 554-1404]
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport