CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 894073

Mr. John Marsh
Blockhead Enterprises Ltd.
P.O. Box 26210
Richmond, BC, Canada V6Y3V3

RE: The tariff classification of "Sunbanners" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Marsh:

In your letter received by this office January 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacture of "Sunbanners". The "Sunbanners are made of a woven textile fabric measuring 2 feet by 5 feet attached to plastic poles, one on each side. It is used to provide protection from the sun or wind.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Sunbanners" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport