CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 894082

Mr. F. Craig Newmeyer
Trumbull Industries
1040 N. Meridian Road
P.O. Box 1556
Youngstown, Ohio 44501

RE: The tariff classification of iron construction castings from China.

Dear Mr. Newmeyer:

In your letter dated January 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is referred to in the municipal trade as an "Erie" type curb (service) box. This product is made of iron castings, steel pipe and brass plugs. Each weighs approximately 6 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the "Erie" style curb box will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of nonmalleable cast iron: other. The duty rate will be free.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce iron construction castings dumping investigation for the People's Republic of China, as published in the Federal Register on March 27, 1992. Should you desire a formal scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport