CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 895077
Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
PO Box 1717
Baltimore, MD 21203-1717
RE: The tariff classification of cranes from England
Dear Mr. Collini:
In your letter dated February 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Grove RT500C series rough terrain hydraulic cranes feature a high strength alloy steel box type frame resting on four tires, a steel and glass cab, and a three section telescopic boom. The boom extends from 28 feet to 70 feet in length and, using hydraulic cylinders, elevates from 0 to 75 degrees. The boom also rotates through a 360 degree radius by means of a ball bearing slewing ring. The cranes contain four steel sheaves mounted on tapered roller bearings at the end of the boom, a wire rope hoist system, a removable counterweight bolted to the turntable mast, a telescopic outrigger system, and four-wheel steering and drive. Controls for steering and braking the cranes, as well as operating the boom and hoist mechanisms, are operated from the cab. The RT500C series cranes are powered by a six cylinder diesel engine utilizing a transmission with six forward and six reverse speeds, and are capable of a maximum speed of 22.8 miles per hour.
The applicable subheading for the RT500C series cranes will be 8426.41.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cranes, self-propelled: on tires: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport