CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 895119
Ms. Contessa Benefield
Purchasing, Import
Diversified Products
P.O. Box 100
Opelika, Alabama 36803
RE: The tariff classification of a waist trimmer from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Benefield:
In your letter received by this office March 10, 1994, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a waist trimmer, model #BS-WT65, made
of neoprene rubber laminated on the outer surface with knit fabric.
It is held closed by a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop
fastener.
In addition you inquired about textile quota. At the present
time the waist trimmer is not subject to any quota requirements.
The applicable subheading for the waist trimmer will be
6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other,
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport