CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 895455

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 6-Chloro Oxindole (CAS# 56341-37-8) from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the 6-Chloro Oxindole will be 2933.79.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts:... Lactams:... Other lactams:... Aromatic or modified aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport