CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 895619
Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355
RE: The tariff classification of a bathroom fixture from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Coe:
In your letter dated March 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a bathroom fixture made of brass-plated steel tubing. The lower portion is a horizontal tube that holds two rolls of toilet paper. The upper portion is a rack that holds magazines. The fixture will be screwed into a bathroom wall.
The applicable subheading for the bathroom fixture will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport