CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 896098
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandel & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of "MPB-Premix" from Ireland.
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated March 24, 1994, on behalf of Heterochemical Corporation, Valley Stream, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product, "MPB-Premix", is described as a nutritive supplement used as a mixed feed ingredient in animal feeds consisting of an admixture of Menadione Dimethypyrimidinol Bisulfite (a Vitamin K active substance) with no less than six percent by weight of grain product (i.e., rice hulls). After importation, the premix will be further diluted to permit its blending directly into complete and nutritionally balanced animal feeds used in the poultry industry.
The applicable subheading for the "MPB-Premix" will be 2309.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparation of a kind used in animal feeding: other: mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport