CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 896214
Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers
Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 300155
Jamaica, New York 11430
RE: The tariff classification of a "Superman" Digital Watch from China.
Dear Ms. Powers:
In your letter of March 22, 1994, on behalf of Hope Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Superman" digital watch.
You have not submitted a sample, however, you have submitted illustrative literature. The article at issue, Style #59411, consists of a battery-operated solid state electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic or rubber strap. The watch dial has the Superman logo against the stars and stripes of an American flag. The band has a picture of Superman and a big city skyline. The watch is designed to be worn by children.
The applicable subheading for the "Superman" watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement plus 5.3% on the battery.
The applicable subheading for the plastic or rubber strap is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9%.
- 2 -
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport