CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228 896391

Ms. Alicia B. Gordon
Purcell & Associates
3170 Crow Canyon Place Suite 220
San Ramon, CA 94583

RE: The tariff classification of an apricot product from Argentina

Dear Ms. Gordon:

In your letter dated March 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was opened, examined and disposed of. The product is described as apricot paste. Examination of the sample found the product to be a soft, creamy, orange-colored material, containing no fruit pieces. It is prepared by removing the pits from the fruit, pressing this material through screens to produce a smooth-textured product, concentrating by heat, and packing through "an aseptic drumming line" into 55-gallon drums. After importation, the apricot product will be used in the manufacture of beverages.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2008.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit...otherwise prepared or preserved...apricots...pulp. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2008.50.2000, HTS, which are products of Argentina are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport