CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:352 896964
Mr. Vito A. Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
One World Trade Center, Suite 1569
New York, NY 10048
RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from England.
Dear Mr. Pipitone:
In your letter dated April 13, 1994, on behalf of your client Designtex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as style no. 319, Prelude. It is composed of 100% combed wool. The fabric is jacquard woven with yarns of different colors. Weighing 418 g/m2, it will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. The sample is being returned to you as requested.
The applicable subheading for the woven upholstery fabric identified as style no. 319, Prelude, will be 5112.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HT)S, which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport