CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 897194
Ms. Bridget Caldwell
Tower Group International, Inc.
2 Whitaker Street
P.O. Box 1264
Savannah, GA 31402-1264
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Egypt
Dear Ms. Caldwell:
In your letter dated April 15, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, P. O. Box
1017, Charlotte, N.C. 28201-1017.
The submitted sample is constructed from knit and woven
components which you state are each 100 percent cotton. As
requested, your sample will be returned to you.
Style 8212 is a woman's pullover that features a drawstring
hood and long sleeves with elasticized wrists of the knit
component. The body of the pullover is of the woven component.
The body features a partial zippered neck opening, a drawstring at
the bottom and a pouch-like center pocket with a knit flap. In
your letter you state that the surface area of the garment is 55
percent woven and 45 percent knit. The woven component imparts the
essential character of the garment.
The applicable subheading for the pullover will be
6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear;
other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton...
blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and
similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other.
The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
The pullover falls within textile category designation 341.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Egypt are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa
requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport