CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 897207
Mr. Tony Rizzo
Mantero of America, Inc.
32 West 39th Street 8th floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Korea.
Dear Mr. Rizzo:
In your letter dated April 19, 1994, you requested a
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample, designated as style 940120, of
plain woven fabric that is composed of 100% cotton. It is
manufactured with 40/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling.
We assume that these yarns are carded. This fabric contains 35.4
single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 29.5 single yarns per
centimeter in the filling. The fabric is printed and weighs
97.72 g/m2, the average yarn number has been calculated to be 66
in the metric system. This fabric will be imported in 113
centimeter widths.
This sample is being returned as requested in your
correspondence.
The applicable subheading for the printed woven fabric will
be 5208.51.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85
percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200
g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2,
other, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth. The duty rate will be
11.4 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 315.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport