CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 897240

Ms. Karen Takasaki
G. Hensler & Co.
539 Bryant Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Takasaki:

In your letter dated April 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a coin purse. The sample submitted, style GH-1, is a coin purse composed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent synthetic crocheted yarn. The item is unlined and measures approximately 6 1/2 inches by 3 3/4 inches. The top is secured by means of a flap that has a metal snap fastener on each end.

The applicable subheading for the Style GH-1, the coin purse of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent synthetic fabric, will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport