CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 897771
Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080
RE: The tariff classification of a calendar frame from China
Dear Ms. Pritchard:
In your letter dated April 13, 1994, on behalf of
Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is a silver-plated, tinplate, calendar frame.
It has a raised leaf pattern and measures approximately 6 inches
high by 4 inches wide. The frame contains paper calendar insert
sheets.
The applicable subheading for the frame will be 8306.30.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for photograph, picture or similiar frames, of base metal.
The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
77 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport