CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 898069
Ms. Alla Kutsenko
Sales Service Representative
ICC Chemical Corporation
720 Fifth Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10019
RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Methacrylate from Spain.
Dear Ms. Kutsenko:
In your letter dated May 11, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Methyl Methacrylate will be
2916.14.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids,
cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides
and peroxyacids; their halogenated sulfonated, nitrated or
nitrosated derivatives: unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids,
their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their
derivatives: esters of methacrylic acid....methyl methacrylate.
The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport