CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 898248
Ms. Della Hardin
I.B. Diffusion
Chicago Apparel Center
Suite 170, Lower Arcade
Chicago, IL 60654
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong
Kong
Dear Ms. Hardin:
In your letter dated May 23, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 34216, is a woman's suit-type
jacket made from 100 percent woven wool fabric with a full lining
of 100 percent rayon. As requested, your jacket will be returned
to you.
The long sleeved jacket is constructed from five vertical
panels and has shoulder padding inserted between the lining and the
outer shell. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a nine
button closure and features a jewel neckline without a collar
treatment; side vents; decorative contrasting colored cording on
the lower sleeve edges and on the upper front; and a tailored,
hemmed bottom that is slightly rounded at the front opening.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.31.2010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for women's and girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type
jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib
and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):
suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair:
other...women's. The rate of duty will be 46.3 cents/kg + 21
percent ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 435.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong
Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not
subject to quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport