CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 898394

Mr. Ted Texer
Carolina Glove Co.
19 Wood Hollow Road
Taylorsville, NC 28681

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton work glove from Kampuchea.

Dear Mr. Texer:

In your letter dated May 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 11001, is an unlined woven cotton work glove. The clute pattern glove features an applied knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 11001, will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport