CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 898541

Ms. Stephanie Bloom
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Bloom:

In your letter dated May 24, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Style 2-6034 is a 73% wool, 15% nylon and 12% acrylic knit glove. The glove is knit in one piece boucle stitch and features a hemmed cuff. Style 2-5037 is a 68% mohair, 17% wool and 15% acrylic knit glove. The glove is knit in one piece boucle stitch and features a hemmed cuff.

The applicable subheading for styles 2-6034 and 2-5037, will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 33.1 cents per kg. plus 7.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 2-6034 and 2-5037 fall within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport