CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 899227

Mr. Matthew Chang
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a rubberized fabric for use in the manufacture of belts for automobiles, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated June 15, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Nitta Industries Corporation, Japan. The shipper will be ITOCHU, Osaka, Japan.

The instant sample, which is piece dyed black in color, consists of a twill woven nylon filament (textured) fabric that has been coated on one side with rubber. The nylon portion comprises 43% and the rubber 57% by weight, respectively, of the total weight of the fabric. Your letter indicates that there are 32 threads in the warp and 28 in the filling (per centimeter). The yarns are 210 denier in the warp and 420 denier in the filling. The yarns contain more than 472 turns in both the warp and filling. The fabric (coated) weighs 758 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5906.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, other than knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport