CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 899478
Ms. Karen Anarumo
Donna Karan New York
600 Gotham Parkway
555 Import
Carlstadt, NJ 07072
RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Anarumo:
In your letter dated June 24, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted samples are constructed from knit and woven
components. The knit component is 100 percent cotton and the woven
component is 100 percent silk.
Styles 17043KB and 17013KB are identical except for length.
Both dresses feature a jewel neckline, short sleeves and a high
bodice of the knit component. The skirt portion is of the woven
component and is lined. Style 17043KB falls above the knee and
style 17013KB falls to mid-calf. The woven component imparts the
essential character of the garments.
In your letter you state the surface area for style 17043KB
to be 17.6 percent of the knit component and 82.4 percent of the
woven component. The value is $2.06 for the knit component and
$16.64 for the woven component. For style 17013KB the surface area
is 12.2 percent of the knit component and 87.8 percent of the woven
component. The value is $2.06 for the knit component and $25.63
for the woven component.
The applicable subheading for the dresses will be
6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles,
suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts,
trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than
swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70
percent or more of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be
7.5 percent ad valorem.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, silk
products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to a visa
requirement or quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport