CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 899889

Ms. Debra A. Johansen
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U. S. Rt. 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of woven tablecloth from China.

Dear Ms. Johansen:

In your letter dated July 8, 1994, on behalf of your client Rambi Trading Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a woven tablecloth, identified as style BT998. It is composed of 100 percent bleached cotton. The tablecloth which measures 68 inches in diameter contains embroidery and lace.

The applicable subheading for the tablecloth, style BT998, will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, other table linen: of cotton, tablecloths and napkins, other, plain woven. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This tablecloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport