CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A81588
Mr. Rene G. Jarantilla
P.O. Box 901
Artesia, CA 90702-0901
RE: The tariff classification of quick release mooring hooks from Holland
Dear Mr. Jarantilla:
In your letter dated March 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
In your letter you state that you represent a manufacturer of marine equipment in the Netherlands, Mampaey Offshore Industries BV. An American oil company is considering the purchase of quick release marine mooring hooks with a pneumatic control from this firm. This machine will be used for the quick release of vessel mooring lines in case of an emergency. The mooring hooks are made of steel and are free-swivelling and fully dismountable. Each mooring unit features double hooks and contains an integral, pneumatically-operated capstan and motor. Each hook has a capacity of 100 metric tons. The pneumatic control system is capable of operating six mooring units. It is comprised of pneumatic cylinders mounted at each hook, an accumulator and control box mounted on each mooring unit, pneumatic hoses, and a panel containing valves and pushbuttons to operate each hook.
The applicable subheading for the quick release mooring hooks, imported in the same shipment with the pneumatic control, will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division