CLA-2-72:RR:NC:MA:117 A81652
Mr. Jeff Carstens
17 Lakewood Rd.
P.O. Box 357
So. Glastonbury, CT 06073
RE: The tariff classification of steel drill blanks (bars) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Carstens:
In your letter dated March 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products to be imported are Grades M2, M7, M33 and M42 high-speed steel drill blanks. These drill blanks are solid steel rods or bars ranging from 0.010 inch to 0.080 inch in diameter. The blanks are pre-hardened and cut to customer-desired lengths (approximately 2 to 3 inches).
The applicable subheading for the steel drill blanks (bars) will be 7228.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, bars and rods, of high-speed steel. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division