CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A82094

7319.30.5010; 8205.40.0000; 8205.59.5560;
8211.93.0060; 8302.50.0000; 8305.20.0000;
8305.90.3010; 8516.79.0000; 9018.90.8000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1003
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a fastener tool kit from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated March 7, 1996, on behalf of Alltrade, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a 28-piece fastener tool kit, item number 20035. It consists of a zippered vinyl case fitted with elastic loops that hold 1 glue gun, 6 glue sticks, 1 staple gun, 1 bit driver handle, 11 1-inch bits, 1 carving knife with 3 blades, 1 snap-off utility knife, 1 pair of power scissors, and a divided plastic box containing an assortment of fasteners. The fasteners include 5 picture hangers, 2 mini clothespins, 6 cup hooks, 15 nails, 20 paper clips, 4 push pins, and 400 staples. The product is packaged in a cardboard box for retail sale. For tariff classification purposes, each article in the kit will be treated separately. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glue gun will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glue sticks will be 3506.10.50000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared glues and other adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included...put up for retail sale...other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the staple gun will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included and base metal parts thereof...of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bit driver handle and bits will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the carving knife and utility knife will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences...other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the picture hangers will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the clothespins will be 3926.90.6510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clothespins, of plastic, spring type, valued not over 80 cents per gross. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cup hooks will be 7318.13.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for steel screw hooks and screw rings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nails will be 7317.00.5550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for steel nails of one piece construction, made of round wire. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the paper clips will be 8305.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper clips, and parts thereof, wholly of wire. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pushpins will be 7319.30.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing needles...safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the staples will be 8305.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for staples in strips, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division