CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 A83573

Ms. Barbara Kintop
Quality Customs Broker, Inc.
7071 South 13th Street, Suite 103
Oak Creek, WI 53154

RE: The tariff classification of MAGNETTY 1000 from Japan

Dear Ms. Kintop:

In your letter dated April 30, 1996, on behalf of your client, Leonard Brumm, d/b/a Miracle Magnet Division of Lake States Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a rectangular, paperboard package, measuring approximately 6 3/4" x 2", which contains a cellophane "pouch". The pouch contains four paper strips, each of which has five adhesive plasters placed on it. Each plaster, in turn, has a small, round-shaped, ferrite magnet attached to it at its center. According to the wording printed on the package, the product is applied to the skin, where the magnetic field generated by the magnet is claimed to stimulate blood circulation, thus relieving pain, soreness and/or stiffness in that area of the body (e.g., shoulders, neck, legs, waist, etc.) to which the plaster is applied.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3005.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division