CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC:233 A84054
Mr. Paul Killea
Danzas Corporation
3650 131st Avenue S.E.
Suite 700
Bellevue, WA 98006
RE: The tariff classification of a bassinet part from China or Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Killea:
In your letter dated May 17, 1996, on behalf of Graco Children's Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a bassinet part composed of 100% polyester fiber. The side and bottom panels consist of a mesh fabric. The end panels consist of a solid fabric with snaps which attach to the frame of the Graco Pack and Play, a folding portable playpen, transforming it into a portable bassinet.
In your letter, you requested a ruling pursuant to Section 344 New Rules of Origin. Please note that Section 344 would not apply since the item is classified in Chapter 94 and is not subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the bassinet part will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of textile material, except cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division