CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A85211
Mr. Norman Stone
Halstead International
289 Greenwich Avenue
Greenwich, CT 06830
RE: The tariff classification of cove wall base from China.
Dear Mr. Stone:
In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The cove wall base is an extruded molding composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic. The molding is used to cover the space where a wall meets a floor, counter or cabinet. The molding comes in heights of 2 1/2 inches and 4 inches, and in lengths cut to 48 inches and in 100 linear foot rolls. The cove wall base has a uniform cross section throughout its length.
The applicable subheading for the cove wall base will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics, of polymers of vinyl chloride, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division