CLA-2-31:RR:NC:FC:236 A85489

Mr. Alan Rubin
BMS Micro-Nutrients NV
5405 Alton Parkway, Suite 5-A-612
Irvine, California 92714

RE: The tariff classification of Chelal B, Chelal Zn, Chelal Ca and Fructol from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Rubin:

In your letter dated June 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted are as follows:

Chelal B(Boron) is an aqueous solution of boron chelated with 1,2-Diol;1,2,3-triol; monoethanolamine, diethanolamine and triethanolamine. This product is used as a fertilizer for boron deficient corps. The product will be imported and sold in 5.25 quarts container.

Chelal Zn(Zinc) is an aqueous solution of zinc chelated with hydroxyethylenediaminetriacetic acid, ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid and diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid. This product is used as a fertilizer for zinc deficient corps. The product will be imported and sold in 5.25 quarts container.

Chelal Ca (Calcium) is an aqueous solution of calcium oxide, calcium oxide chelated with diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid and calcium chelated with diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid. This product is used as a fertilizer for calcium deficient corps. The product will be imported and sold in 5.25 quarts container.

Fructol is of a mixture of nitrogen compounds, phosphoric acid, potassium carbonate and various metals chelated with ethylenediaminetraacetic acid and diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid. This product is used as a fertilizer. The product will be imported and sold in 5.25 quarts container.

The applicable subheading for Chelal B, Chelal Zn, Chelal Ca and Fructol will be 3150.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tables or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gaulario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division