CLA-2-72:RR:NC:MA:117 A85806

Mr. Jeffrey Shortess
Bonetti Steel Co., Inc.
2920 Wolff Street
Racine, WI 53404

RE: The tariff classification of steel Coater Blades from Italy

Dear Mr. Shortess:

In your letter dated July 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items you are planning to import are described as Coater Blades. These blades will be imported in thicknesses ranging from .012"-.035" with varying widths from 1.5"-4.0". These items will be comprised of cold-rolled steel. Although you refer to this steel as a special alloy, it does not meet the legal definition of other alloy steel as found in Chapter 72, Note 1(f) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Subsequent to the cold-rolling operation, all of these blades are beveled and some may be dimpled. The blades will be imported in various material lengths and rolled into coils for shipping purposes. After importation, these lengths are cut as per customer specifications, and ultimately used in paper machines.

Because these blades are imported in material lengths and are not made up into readily identifiable articles, they cannot be considered parts of machinery and classified in Chapter 84 as you had suggested in your letter.

The applicable subheading for the Coater Blades will be 7211.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated, or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division