CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86554

Mr. Robert Scott Weber
Moto-Solutions
1960 Peacock Blvd.
Oceanside, CA 92056

RE: The tariff classification of a tent for an automotive vehicle from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted swatch and literature are representation of the material used for the manufacture of a tent for a pick-up truck, van or sport utility vehicle. The swatch is made of nylon woven fabric. The tent is supported by aluminum frame poles. The fabric covers the roof only. There are no sides or floor. For additional sheltering against the elements it includes a truck bed cover with an extended "apron" attached to the cover for vans or sport utility vehicles. The tent will fit onto the rear of the vehicles.

The applicable subheading for the tent will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division