NY A87914
Ocotber 16 1996
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 A87914
Mr. Ron Eckstam
Green Eagle, Inc.
6520 Edenvale Boulevard
Suite 250
Minneapolis, MN 55346
RE: The tariff classification of a golf towel from Taiwan and
Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Eckstam:
In your letter dated September 19, 1996 you requested a
classification ruling.
You submitted a black colored golf towel. This towel is
intended to hang on a golf bag and will be used for wiping dirt,
grass, moisture, etc. off a golf club after a shot or before the
next shot. The front portion is made from 100 percent acrylic
imitation fur fabric. The back is made from a 100 percent
polyester brushed knit fabric. The edges are bound with knit
fabric and the item measures approximately 10-1/2 by 17-1/2
inches. Attached to the top portion of the triangular shaped
towel is a plastic clip used to hang the towel on a golf bag or
golf cart.
The applicable subheading for the towel will be
6307.90.9984, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress
patterns: other: other: other.... other: other towels of man-made
fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.
The golf towel falls within textile category designation
666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products
of Taiwan or Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement
of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John
Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division