CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114 A88137

Mr. Paul S. Anderson
Sonnenberg & Anderson
200 South Wacker Drive
33RD Floor
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of Gob Image Analyzing Systems from Sweden

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated September 27, 1996, on behalf of GeDevelop, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Gob Image Analyzing System (GIA) is non-contact measuring system for measurement of hot molten glass. The measurement of the gob of glass to determine its shape, temperature and weight is done immediately after the gob is sheared. Each gob is measured; the measurements provide information that is necessary for quality control.

The GIA System uses a camera which contains a charge coupled device. The camera is in an aluminum casing with a built-in cooler. The cooler cools the camera and at the same time heats the lens system to protect against condensation. The camera detects the radiation emitted by the gob of molten glass. The GIA has an integrated pyrometer, referred to as the GTM, which measures the gob temperature in different sections of the gob. There is also a gob weight control system, referred to as the GWC. The GWC measures the gob weight and adjusts the tube height or the plunger position to keep a constant gob weight. The applicable subheading for the Gob Image Analyzing System will be 9031.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines; other optical instruments and appliances; other; other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division