CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 A88945

Mr. Jack Chapkin

5293 Northwest 26th Circle

Boca Raton, Florida 33496

RE: The tariff classification of wooden boxes from Egypt, and bottles made of camel bone, from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Chapkin:

In your letter dated October 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned to you as requested.

The first item is an octagonal wooden box with a hinged, flip-open lid. The box measures about 3 1/2" x 5 1/4" x 2" and is lined with textile fabric. Its exterior is adorned with designs said to be formed by inlaid mother-of-pearl.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 4420.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: other than cigar and cigarette boxes: lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram + 1.7% ad valorem.

The second item is a small bottle, about three inches high, made of an opaque, off-white material said to be camel bone. It includes a stopper-type closure with a rod-like dipstick or applicator that extends down into the void of the bottle. (The stopper/applicator is also of bone.) The exterior of the bottle has been hand painted with colorful pictures. The intended use of this article was not stated in your letter.

The applicable subheading for the bottle will be 9601.90.6000, HTS, which provides for worked bone...and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): of bone, horn, hoof, whalebone, quill or any combination thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

At present, there are no "categories" associated with either of the aforementioned HTS numbers, since there are no quotas or visa requirements.

We note that the samples are not marked with their country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked, legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach ultimate purchasers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division