CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B82385

Mr. Martin Zima
Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc.
2571 Busse Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic connector housing. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Zima:

In your letter dated February 6, 1997, on behalf of JST Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the plastic connector housing is the outer covering for the electrical elements, which are the principal components of the connector. This housing also serves a more important insulating function in that the plastic prevents unwanted contact between certain electrical wires and specific elements.

The applicable subheading for the plastic connector housing will be 8547.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulating fittings of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division