CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 B84817

Mr. Robert Chao
BJ Customs Brokerage Co.
P.O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034

RE: The tariff classification of Chromocolor Aqualite Ink from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chao:

In your letter dated April 21, 1997, on behalf of your client Matsui International Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chromocolor Aqualite Ink which is a preparation of synthetic organic coloring matter consisting of thermochromic dye, wax and resin.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division