CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B85211

Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International, Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental vases from China and Holland, planters from Germany and teapots from China.

Dear Mr. Kurz:

In your letter dated April 17, 1997, on behalf of New Holland Floral, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of the following articles:

a) a porcelain vase, known as the "Wildflower Urn," which measures approximately 2 3/4 inches high with a top diameter of 3 inches and possesses a floral motif on its exterior; b) a glazed ceramic planter, known as the "Green-Striped Vase" (item number 38862), which measures about 4 3/4 inches high with a top diameter of 5 1/2 inches and features horizontal green stripes around its exterior;

c) a terracotta planter, known as the "Tan Pot," which measures approximately 3 1/2 inches high with a top diameter of 5 inches;

d) the ceramic "Violet Teapot" which measures about 6 inches high and possesses a removable lid, serving handle and functional spout. Its lid and front exterior are adorned with a floral motif.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain vase, known as the "Wildflower Urn," will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the glazed ceramic planter, known as the "Green-Striped Vase," will be 6913.90.5000, HTS, which provides for other ornamental articles of ceramic. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The appropriate subheading for the terracotta planter, known as the "Tan Pot," will be 6914.90.8000, HTS, which provides for other ceramic articles, and dutiable at the rate of 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the decorated teapot. Your request for a classification ruling should include the entered (FOB) value for this article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division