CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B85277
Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
General Manager
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Avenue
Hawthorne, CA 90250
RE: The tariff classification of motifs from China
Dear Mr. Gonzalez:
In your letter dated May 2, 1997 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client Silk Bead
Incorporated.
You have submitted three samples of motifs that will be used
for decorating dresses. Samples M5 and M357 are designs
constructed out of plastic beads and sequins stitched to a
backing of 100% polyester. Each sample measures approximately 9
by 4 inches. Sample St-7777 is also made of glass beads and
sequins stitched to a backing of man-made fiber. This item will
be imported in continuous lengths, but can be easily cut apart
into individual pieces of approximately 1 by 1 inch separate
articles that can stand alone as individual appliques.
The applicable subheading for the motifs will be
5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or
in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems
and motifs. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
This HTS subheading will not be subject to visa/quota
requirements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff
Konzet at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division