CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B85289

Ms. Judy Miller
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-4318

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Kenya.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 9614FG is a man's 100% cotton corduroy woven shirt. The corduroy weighs 8.5 ounces per square yard. The item features long sleeves with an one button cuff, a collar, two flapped buttoned breast patch pockets, a full frontal opening which has a seven button closure, side slash pockets below the waist, a back seam, side vents and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 9614FG, will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: corduroy: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 9614FG falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Kenya are subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division