CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B85453
Mr. Michael Mazzarella
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tampon holder from Austrailia.
Dear Mr. Mazzarella:
In your letter dated May 9, 1997, on behalf of your client, Tambrands, Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a tampon holder. It is designed to hold a limited number of tampons for travel or convenience. It is constructed with rigid plastic, making it suitable for reuse. It is small enough to be stored in a draw, medicine chest or carried on the person.
The applicable subheading for the plastic tampon holder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirscner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division