CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B87810
Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a girls' knit garments from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Cheung:
In your letter dated July 23, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.
Style 50815 consists of a girls' bra and matching panties. The garments are constructed of a cotton knit jersey fabric. The bra features adjustable elasticized straps, a single hook and eye back closure and an elasticized band bottom. The panties feature an elasticized waistband and leg openings, a double fabric layer at the crotch and a bow sewn on the front side center of the waistband.
The applicable subheading for the bra will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton . . . girls'. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
The bra falls within textile category designation 349 and the panties fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division